My Health

PRE-TREADMILL DESK: 

Since I’m curious as to how much a treadmill desk can improve my health, I went and got a physical and a lipid panel blood test today to get some baseline metrics for a “pre-desk” vs “post-desk” measurement. I’ll get another test at some point in the future and see if anything changes. Here is what the pre-treadmill desk physical said:

Physical Date: 7/6/12, got a lipid panel. 

Blood pressure: 128/75 (Technically “pre-hypertension” because of the 128 measure, but hey, it’s one data point with the white coat effect :) It might be more practical to take a look at the averages near the beginning of my usage graph.)
Heartbeats per minute: 57 (Seem pretty decent for not working out all that much)
Cholesterol: Total: 207 (Standard 40), LDL: 135 (Standard < 130), Non-HDL Cholesterol: 157 (Standard 0-159), Cholesterol/HDL RatioL 4.1
Weight: 172lbs (It is what it is…)
BMI: 24.76 kg/m^2 (On the upper end of “normal”.)

Other relevant aches and pains: 
* Lower back pain that is aggravated by sitting slouched in a chair or lifting things with my back. Not bad on a day to day basis, but noticeable when I sit for prolonged periods of time with bad posture.
* A neck/shoulder pain that I believe in an injury caused by decades of using a computer mouse. It is aggravated by bending my neck downwards when slouched forwards a bit. I can cause this pain on command and it’s often a fairly sharp pain when I do.
* Occasional wrist pain caused by having bad keyboard ergonomics. (Curling my hands back when I type.) This happens occasionally, usually after a long keyboard session with my chair at a bad height without me noticing.

Other possibly relevant behavior: (Will try to maintain same behavior over the course of my treadmill desk experiment)
* I normally run about 1-2 times a week for ~3 miles. I will continue to do this even with the treadmill desk to try and keep things as consistent as possible.
* I tend to eat a smoothie of meal replacement supplements and fiber for breakfast, then I don’t eat much or I snack until dinner. I tend to not have the healthiest meals though, although I make sure to get adequate nutrition. 1 cup of green tea a day during weekdays. I will attempt to keep the same habits of eating throughout my treadmill desk experiment.
* I use the computer at work sitting down for ~5-6 hours a day.
* I use my computer at home (which will soon be a treadmill desk) for ~3-4 hours a day on the weekdays and ~5-6 hours on the weekends.
* Tend to shake my leg whenever I’m sitting down. It just makes things feel more normal. (Chronic restless leg syndrome?) This might attribute to passive “exercise” while sitting at my desk.

 

 

POST TREADMILL: 

And on 6/24/2014, after years of usage, I got a metabolic panel: (Probably should have gotten another physical and lipid panel, oops!)

Component Results

Component Standard Range Your Value
Sodium, Plasma 136 – 145 mEq/L 140
Potassium 3.7 – 5.2 mEq/L 4.2
Chloride 98 – 108 mEq/L 106
Carbon Dioxide 22 – 32 mEq/L 30
Anion Gap 3 – 11 4
Glucose 62 – 125 mg/dL 85
Urea Nitrogen 8 – 21 mg/dL 12
Creatinine 0.51 – 1.18 mg/dL 0.88
Protein (Total) 6.0 – 8.2 g/dL 6.7
Albumin 3.5 – 5.2 g/dL 4.5
Bilirubin (Total) 0.2 – 1.3 mg/dL 1.1
Calcium, Plasma 8.9 – 10.2 mg/dL 9.6
Aspartate Aminotransferase (GOT) 15 – 40 U/L 17
Alkaline Phosphatase (Total) 35 – 109 U/L 32
Alanine Aminotransferase (GPT) 10 – 64 U/L 21
Gfr, Calc, European American >59 mL/min >60
GFR, Calc, African American >59 mL/min >60

My last measured weight was low to mid 160 lbs. Without keeping daily track of my usage, I kind of let it slip a bit, which is why my weight hadn’t decreased more. Still, a couple years after losing the initial ~12 lbs and it’s still kept off! Not too shabby considering I eat like a little fat kid.

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply